Sporting Schools Welcomes Lacrosse in 2018!
Monday Nov 6, 2017
The Australian Sports Commission is pleased to announce that Sporting Schools will welcome a new sport in 2018 – Lacrosse!
2019 U19 Australian Women's Head Coach Applications
Wednesday Nov 1, 2017
Applications are invited for the position of Head Coach for the U19 Australian Women’s Team to compete at the 2019 FIL U19 Women's Lacrosse World Championship, Ontario Canada, August 2019.
2017 Isaachsen Trophy Winner Announced!
Saturday Oct 28, 2017
The 2017 Isaachsen Trophy winner has been announced as Mitchell Kennedy of Western Australia!
2017 Shelley Maher Trophy Winner Announced!
Saturday Oct 28, 2017
The 2017 Shelley Maher Trophy has been awarded to Courtney Hobbs of South Australia!
2019 Australian Men's Indoor Head Coach
Friday Oct 27, 2017
Applications are invited for the position of Head Coach for the 2019 Australian Men’s Indoor Team.
  • Sporting Schools Welcomes Lacrosse in 2018!
  • 2019 U19 Australian Women's Head Coach Applications
  • 2017 Isaachsen Trophy Winner Announced!
  • 2017 Shelley Maher Trophy Winner Announced!
  • 2019 Australian Men's Indoor Head Coach

Home of the 2017 U23 Australian Men's Team

Welcome to the home of the 2017 U23 Australian Men's Team. Here you'll find related news and information about the team and events.

The team will compete in two events in June 2017;

- 2017 JLA Friendship Games, Sat 10 - Tues 13 June, Fukuoka Japan                                  - 2017 APLU ASPAC Championship, Fri 16 - Sat 24 June, Jeju Island, South Korea

Team Personnel positions;

  • Head Coach: Gavin Leavy
  • Assistant Coach: Kade Robinson 
  • Manager: Peter O'Donnell                                                                                                        

ALA together with Head Coach Gavin Leavy, is pleased to announce Co-Captains;

  • Connor Davies 
  • Joseph Delich 
  • Sam Koczwara
1 Keegan Davies WA
2 Alexander Mercier VIC
3 Ashby Dennis WA
4 Cameron    McRae           WA
5 Brian Bach VIC
6 Joseph Delich        Co-Captain WA
7 Benjamin Hart QLD
9 Xavier  Fiorentini  VIC
11 Samuel Koczwara   Co-Captain WA
12 Declan Pittway WA
13 Lincoln Potter           SA
14 Todd Bartlett SA
17 Nathan Bell VIC
24 Lucas Parsons Quintiao VIC
30 Lennon Fowler VIC
32 Liam Harari VIC
34 Ryan Hockey WA
43 Kale Murfett VIC
50 Callum Smythe VIC
55 Dylan Wood SA
88 Conner Davies        Co-Captain WA
Please Note: Team Members must remain financial to their Club and State Association at all times.
Team Members not residing in Australia must remain financial, directly to ALA.
Team Members not complying, will be suspended from Team activities until rectified.
 

Notices from the ALA Office

Other News

Upcoming Events