FIL Receives Provisional Recognition by the International Olympic Committee
Monday Dec 3, 2018
Federation of International Lacrosse Receives Provisional Recognition by the International Olympic Committee
ALA Board Appointments - 2019
Friday Nov 30, 2018
After the 2018 AGM, at the first Board meeting, a new President and Vice President were elected as well as the appointment of a new Director of Administration and Finance
ALA Referee in Chief
Monday Nov 5, 2018
ALA has reappointed Dennis Mulroney as ALA's Referee in Chief
2018 Shelley Maher Trophy & O C Isaachsen Trophy winners
Tuesday Oct 30, 2018
Announcement of the 2018 Shelley Maher Trophy & O C Isaachsen Trophy winners.
ALA Strategic plan - Bulletin No. 1
Thursday Oct 18, 2018
The ALA will be publishing a number of bulletins to keep the lacrosse community up-to-date on the development of the strategic plan for lacrosse in Australia for 2019 - 2022.
  • FIL Receives Provisional Recognition by the International Olympic Committee
  • ALA Board Appointments - 2019
  • ALA Referee in Chief
  • 2018 Shelley Maher Trophy & O C Isaachsen Trophy winners
  • ALA Strategic plan - Bulletin No. 1

Home of the 2017 U23 Australian Men's Team

Welcome to the home of the 2017 U23 Australian Men's Team. Here you'll find related news and information about the team and events.

The team will compete in two events in June 2017;

- 2017 JLA Friendship Games, Sat 10 - Tues 13 June, Fukuoka Japan                                  - 2017 APLU ASPAC Championship, Fri 16 - Sat 24 June, Jeju Island, South Korea

Team Personnel positions;

  • Head Coach: Gavin Leavy
  • Assistant Coach: Kade Robinson 
  • Manager: Peter O'Donnell                                                                                                        

ALA together with Head Coach Gavin Leavy, is pleased to announce Co-Captains;

  • Connor Davies 
  • Joseph Delich 
  • Sam Koczwara
1 Keegan Davies WA
2 Alexander Mercier VIC
3 Ashby Dennis WA
4 Cameron    McRae           WA
5 Brian Bach VIC
6 Joseph Delich        Co-Captain WA
7 Benjamin Hart QLD
9 Xavier  Fiorentini  VIC
11 Samuel Koczwara   Co-Captain WA
12 Declan Pittway WA
13 Lincoln Potter           SA
14 Todd Bartlett SA
17 Nathan Bell VIC
24 Lucas Parsons Quintiao VIC
30 Lennon Fowler VIC
32 Liam Harari VIC
34 Ryan Hockey WA
43 Kale Murfett VIC
50 Callum Smythe VIC
55 Dylan Wood SA
88 Conner Davies        Co-Captain WA
Please Note: Team Members must remain financial to their Club and State Association at all times.
Team Members not residing in Australia must remain financial, directly to ALA.
Team Members not complying, will be suspended from Team activities until rectified.
 

Notices from the ALA Office

Other News

Upcoming Events